Tuesday, 11 October 2011

Meena Kumari Hot Sexy Photos

Meena Kumari Biography

Date of Birth
1 August 1932, Bombay, India

Date of Death
31 March 1972, Bombay, India (cirrhosis of the liver)

Birth Name
Begum Mahjabeen Bux

Nickname
Manju

Height
5' 3" (1.60 m)


Born 1933 into a poor Parsee theatre family of Ali Bux and dancer Iqbal begum in Bombay, Maharashtra, India. Entered films to support family in difficult times. She was six when hired for Leatherface (1939) in 1939 by Vijay Bhatt and named Baby Meena. Later she became Meena Kumari when cast for Bhatt's Baiju Bawra (1952). She did mythological films with Homi Wadia and then comedies like Miss Mary (1957). She became personified as the archetypal good Hindu wife through many roles, long suffering and always true to the man. She excelled at tragedy and was often shown in a white sari carrying the film with her emotive acting. She was also thought to be the only actress who could sell a film on the strength of her name alone. Her major films are Daera (1953), Baiju Bawra (1952), 0046164, and of course her most well known film, Pakeezah (1972). She was married to Kamal Amrohi with whom she started making "Pakeezah". They separated in 1964. She was also an accompalished Urdu writer and had several poems published by Gulzar after her death. She battled alcoholism and loneliness and finally died, alone, in 1972.

Meena Kumari Hot Sexy Photo
 Meena Kumari Hot Sexy Photo
Meena Kumari Hot Sexy Photo
 Meena Kumari Hot Sexy Photo
Meena Kumari Hot Sexy Photo
 Meena Kumari Hot Sexy Photo
Meena Kumari Hot Sexy Photo
 Meena Kumari Hot Sexy Photo
Meena Kumari Hot Sexy Photo
 Meena Kumari Hot Sexy Photo
Kise Pesh Karoon - Female - Meena Kumari & Sunil Dutt - Gazal
Kabhi To Milegi - Meena Kumari & Pradeep Kumar - Aarti

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment