Wednesday, 28 September 2011

Bhanupriya

Bhanupriya Biography

Birth Name
Manga Bhama

Height
5' 6½" (1.69 m)


Bhanu Priya was the dancing sensation of the South. Studying dance professionally she communicated her deep love for it by being selected for a film role while still at school when the renowned Tamil Director, "Bharathi Raja came to see her. Being so confident of her dancing prowess and acting capabilities after screen-test he gave her a role in Mella Pesina.

Her acting matches her dance abilities when given [performance oriented roles. Bhanu Priya acted as a dignified elderly house-wife in Pedaruyuda and thinks such roles should be grabbed at the first offer and the role she was offered in Annamaya which the production unit thought that only she would justify. But there was a huge gap in her film-career when she was at the top place in the "Tollywood" especially - due to her sheer fault that instead of building her career which was so colorful, she got attracted to the Bollywood's offers and that's precisely where she erred being downgraded against competition which were less interested in her dance skills. But she makes no excuses. And she has a lot of plans for herself taking up a research in dance and add new styles to the contemporary repertoire besides establishing a dance institution for the youth.
IMDb Mini Biography By: crux


Manga was born on January 15, 1957 in the Bhama, a Telegu-speaking family in Southern India. She has an older sister, Shantipriya, who is a dancer and actress.

When she started acting she changed her name to Bhanu Priya, and became a sensation virtually overnight with the unprecedented success of Sitara, a Telegu movie directed by Vamshi.

A former model for Eyelex, an eyeliner, she has a career spanning from the late 1970s through onto the 1990s, Bhanu acted in over 100 movies, including Hindi, Tamil, Telegu, and Malyalam. She is an expert classical dancer. She was often referred to as the 'other Sridevi'.

She fell in love with Adarsh Koushal, the son of U.S.-based Sumathi Koushal, and married him. Shortly after her marriage, she too re-located to the U.S. where gave birth to a daughter. Even though she is divorced, she continues to live in the U.S. where she teaches classical dance.

She is involved in a TV serial named Shakhti that is telecast on Sun TV, and is currently involved in the filming of 1 Telegu, 3 Tamil, and also plans to direct a film in Chennai that is going to deal primarily with classical dance Bharat Natyam).

Bhanupriya
 Bhanupriya
Bhanupriya
 Bhanupriya
Bhanupriya
 Bhanupriya
Bhanupriya
 Bhanupriya
Bhanupriya
 Bhanupriya
Bhanupriya hot song with vijayakanth
Yesteryear Actress Bhanupriya in Wet Saree

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment